Privacy policy

Zipper Services Agreement
This confidentiality agreement describes all aspects regarding personal data processing and ensures compliance with all processing principles, established by the legislation in force, as well as the EU Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR), carried out by Zipper Services (hereinafter referred to as " the Company " or " the Operator ")

The Company owns the website www.ezipper.ro
In any processing, wholly or partly by automated means, as well as in processing, other than by automated means of personal data, which is part of a data record system or are intended to be part of a data record system, we assure you that your data is:
processed legally, fairly and transparently;

collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered incompatible with the initial purposes;

adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed

accurate and, where necessary, updated, we will take all necessary measures to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, with regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject for a period that does not exceed the time required to accomplish the purposes for which the data are processed; personal data will be stored for longer periods to the extent that they will be processed exclusively for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes;

processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, by taking appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Our services are dynamic and we often add new features, which may require collecting new information. If we collect personal data with material differences or make material changes to the way we use data, we will notify you and we may change this privacy policy.
1. How we use your personal data?
The main purpose for which we process your personal data is to make sure that contractual agreements between us can be properly implemented so that our relationship can work properly and comply with the legal requirements.

The Company will process your personal data for the following purposes:

Providing additional information regarding the products / solutions / GDPR 360 services by completing the contact form;
Concluding sales contracts for our products / solutions / services;
Marketing and advertising;

If we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which they were collected, we will provide you, prior to such further processing, with information regarding the purpose of processing and any other relevant information requested by you which include:

the period for which the personal data will be stored according to the criteria used to establish this period;

having the right to request access to your personal data, rectification or deletion or restriction of processing or the right to oppose the processing, as well as the right to data portability;

when the processing is based on your consent for the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal; the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority;

if the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual obligation or an obligation necessary for concluding a contract and if you are obliged to provide such personal data and what are the possible consequences of not complying with this obligation;

having an automated decision-making process including profiling, relevant information on the logic used and on the importance and the expected consequences of such processing for you.
2. What legal basis do we use for your personal data processing?
Your personal data is used for the following purposes:

to provide you access to the Zipper Services products / solutions / services - necessary to perform a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (art. 6 (1) b from GDPR);

to conclude sales contracts for our products / solutions / services - necessary to perform a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract. (art. 6 (1) b from GDPR);

marketing and advertising - used by us, in legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) f from GDPR) or based on your consent. (art. 6 (1) a din GDPR);

safety and security - used for the people and our offices (video monitoring without sound) - used by us, in legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) from GDPR).

recruitment - used for the people who send CVs to fill one of the positions available in the structure of Zipper Services S.R.L. - to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract (Art.6 (1) b from GDPR)
3. What type of data do we collect?
We collect data to efficiently function and offer you the best experience regarding our products / solutions / services. You can choose the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may refuse. If you choose not to provide the data that is required to provide you with a product/solution/ service, you may not be able to purchase that product / solution / service.

We need certain personal data from you for each purpose of the processing as follows:

to conclude sales contracts for our products / solutions / services - [name, surname, email, phone number]; Failure to submit this information will make it impossible to conclude a contract between us;

marketing and advertising - [name, surname, email, phone number, data collected by cookies]; Failure to submit this information will make it impossible to offer you customized marketing campaigns;

safety and security for the people and our offices [photo]; Failure to submit this information will make it impossible for you to enter our offices;

We can combine personal data with online transaction data you performed and from other interactions. Also, we can combine personal data with the data we get from other sources as marketing partners, public databases, social platforms and other third parties.
4. How do we use your personal data?
We will use your personal data only for the purpose in which they were collected and we will store your data only as much as it is necessary for that purpose. We will keep your data for as long as your account is active, to provide you with services / products, to comply with our legal obligations or for any of the purposes mentioned above. Access to personal data is strictly limited to our personnel, according to the working procedures regarding data protection.

Mainly, we will use the data to carry out the following activities:

to contact you to answer your requests submitted in the contact form and to offer you the possibility of discussing with the Zipper Services S.R.L sales department;

to communicate with you and to send you information by email, mail, phone, text message or other means about our products, services, exclusive offers, including marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you;

to communicate with other people using the contact information you provided us, such as when you designate another person as the recipient of a message;

to make your shopping experience easier, more enjoyable and more efficient;

to address problems and to improve our products, brands, services and technologies, as well as to develop new products, solutions and services;

to provide customized consequent services / solutions across all our channels and brands, including to customize our adverts, marketing communications and offers;

to organize local events;

to help us find out more about your shopping preferences;

to prevent, detect, alleviate and investigate fraud, security breach and activities that are or can be forbidden or illegal;

to implement terms of use or other policies;

to protect the rights, property, safety and security of the company, employees, customers and others;

As we believe it is necessary or appropriate under the applicable law, to respond to requests from government authorities and to comply with the legal process.
5. How long do we store your personal data?
We store your personal data as long as necessary to provide the products / services and to conduct the transactions you have requested or store your personal data for other essential purposes, such as complying with legal obligations, solving disputes and implementing our agreements. Because these needs may vary depending on different data types in the context of different products, actual retention periods can vary significantly. The criteria used to determine retention periods include:

maintaining and improving product performance, maintaining our systems safely and maintaining appropriate business and financial records;

the period for which you have given your consent or until you express your intention of not retaining them in one of the ways set out in this policy;

if it's data you have access to, the data will be stored until you delete it. For example, deleting your account from our site.

If your data is considered sensitive, then it will be stored for a shorter time period;

in the situation in which the law requires the retention of personal data, in order to maintain the data relevant to an investigation or data that must be kept in the event of a dispute.

The storage periods of your personal data differ depending on the purpose for which are used as follows:

concluding sales contracts for our products / solutions / services - for a period of 3 years

marketing and advertising - [for a period of 3 years until you object to our legitimate interest in this processing];

safety and security for people and the products / solutions we sell - for a period of 30 days from the date of release of these images / sounds;

recruitment - during the recruitment process until the moment you withdraw your consent regarding this processing
6. Where do we transmit your personal data?
Your personal data can be processed by other controllers, associated controllers or processors, in compliance with the law on the protection of personal data:

IT services providers, as well as all the companies in this recipient category from which the Controller will contract services and products and who have taken appropriate protection measures, in compliance with the law, to make sure that they respect their obligations on the protection of personal data. If the authorized persons subcontract some of the activities that involve the processing of personal data, the subcontractors will be subject to the same obligations regarding the implementation of the security, technical and organizational measures provided by the General EU Data Protection Regulation, but also of the internal normative acts approved for the implementation of the General EU Regulation;

The Contracting Parties of the Operator, who have the status of the associated controller, for performing outsourced services to them;

State authorities on the basis of their competences provided by the applicable law;

When you provide personal data to one of our brands it is possible to share that data with our other brands;

We can share your data with our service providers who manage client information and perform services on our behalf such as advertising, sending messages to our clients, conducting surveys, etc. We haven’t authorised any of these providers to use your data in any other way;

We can share your data when we collaborate with another company to offer our clients products, services, contests or promotions;

We may share information about you if necessary or appropriate, in good faith, to comply with the laws or regulations, or to respond to a valid subpoena, government order or request, or to protect operations, confidentiality, security, property or controller rights;

In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of the Company, the personal data of our customers and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred assets

Your personal data will not be transferred abroad. In the event of your data being transferred to other companies / entities outside EU / EEA, you will be informed in this respect.
7. How can you choose to be informed?
Our company and brands want to communicate with you as long as you want this as well.

Our communication can be achieved through:
- phone, SMS included;
- e-mail;
- Feed /RSS (online connection for real time informing
If you prefer not to receive promotional information such as special promotions or events provided by one or many of our brands, you can tell us by completing the online form from the contact page you can find here[ click aici ]. In the event that you accepted to receive the newsletter from us, you can unsubscribe by simply click-ing on the unsubscribe button.
8. How do we protect children’s data?
We are concerned about the privacy and safety of children when using the Internet. We will never knowingly request online personally identifiable information from persons who have not attained the age of 16 years without verifiable parental consent. Our sites are general public sites for an audience over 16 and are not intended for children.
9. What happens if you use different devices to visit websites or mobile apps?
In order to offer you a more efficient and convenient shopping experience, it is possible to have access to different content or to connect to your account from many different devices. If you use different devices (such as your home computer, laptop, mobile device, and / or smart personal assistive device) to access our sites or our mobile apps and / or to place a transaction or request services from one of our brands, the apps can associate you personally with each one of your devices. For example, our sites may allow you to access your favourite items or shopping cart through an email link that is unique to your account. By clicking the link, you will be automatically logged in to your account to continue your shopping experience, from where you remained. If you choose to click on the email link on a new device, we may associate your current device with your account information.

The information we have collected from your various devices can be combined with other information you provided us, including details about data saved in your customer account; transaction history with our brands; how you use our websites, apps and services; the products you view or services and features or in-store technologies you choose to interact with. We may use such information to provide you with more customized experiences and consistent services and experiences across all of your devices, as explained in this privacy policy. Also, we can use this data to prevent fraud, such as identifying the time of access on your account from an unknown device or providing customized offers or advertising based on each device and on the interaction with our brands, services and offers. Please check Politica de Cookies to find out how you can exercise your cookie tracking options to learn more about your choices about online advertising.
10. What other data do we collect?
Our website uses cookies or similar technologies to ensure you the best experience and to analyze trends, to manage the website, to track the use of the website by the client and to collect demographic information about the user base as a whole. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the client's device to track the usage and record preferences. Our cookies do not contain information that can identify people. We collect certain information automated through the use of cookies and tracking technologies such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Provider (Internet Service Provider - ISP), page references / outputs, pages viewed on our site (eg HTML pages, graphics), operating system, date / time and / or series of clicks to analyze the trend as a whole and manage the website. Site users can control the use of cookies at the browser level, but if the user decides to disable cookies this action will cause a limitation of certain features and functions in the website and our services. A useful resource for information about deleting and controlling cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org A more detailed description of the way we use cookies in relation to the user can be found in the section:Politica de Cookies.
11. How do we use your data for advertising behaviours and what are your options?
We use our own cookies to determine which of our adverts are displayed on other websites. To decline this targeted online advertising that uses our cookies, click here.
We also work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our sites to provide personalized advertising on our behalf and on behalf of other Internet advertising agents. In time, these companies can collect information about your activity on our sites and other sites, as well as your interaction with our promotional activity and other communications and use this information to determine what adverts you see on third-party sites and apps. These technologies and the data collected about you can also be used to track your activity on multiple devices. For more details about this practice and for a better understanding of your options, including how to decline receiving these personalized ads, please visitaboutads.info.

Please keep in mind that no matter if you decline these tracking technologies may still collect data and you will continue to see ads, but they will not be targeted based on information collected through these tracking technologies.
12. What security measures did we adopt?
We guarantee the fact the processing of your personal data is performed under legitimacy conditions, implementing at the same time several technical and organizational measures to ensure data integrity and confidentiality compliant to the Regulation.

The company has implemented a personal data security policy, which is confidential for security reasons. We assure you that the processing of your data is performed by trained personnel in this regard, to the highest standards of confidentiality.

We do our best to give you safe and convenient shopping experience. We have certain physical, electronic, contractual and managerial guarantees to help you protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

When you type your personal data on our sites, we use encryption technology to protect your information as they are transmitted to us.

If by any reason you cannot access the secured server, please write to us to the following contact address:[ pagina contact ]
13. What is the meaning of “phishing”?
"Phishing" is a fraud designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that appears to be from us asking for your personal information, please do not respond. We will never ask for your password, username, credit card information or other personal information via email.
14. What external links to other websites do we have?
Our website may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from their own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of a linked website. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you access through our sites.
15. How do you access or change the information you have provided to us?
You can require to update your personal information by contacting us, as described in the section entitled "How can you contact us?", below. Please note that any request for updating your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request and up to 6-8 weeks for your request through classic postal services.
16. How can you contact us?
For questions regarding the privacy policy, to choose how you receive communication, to update your personal data or to get in contact with our team, please use the contacts presented in the contact page.[ click aici ]
17. What rights do you have?
According to the legislation regarding personal data protection, you have the following rights: the right to information, the right of access to data, the right to rectify, the right to delete data ("the right to be forgotten"), the right to the processing restriction, the right to data portability, the right to opposition, as well as the right not to be subjected to an automatic individual decision, including profiling.

For further details regarding the processing activities performed by GDPR 360.RO, as well as regarding the rights you benefit from in this context, please send us a request by email, or on paper at the Company headquarters, in Bucharest, Bvd. 1 Decembrie 1918, nr. 1G, sector 3.

Your request will be analyzed and will receive an answer within 30 days of receiving the request by the Operator. In the case of complex or numerous requests, this term can be extended by two months.

Similarly, you have the right to refer to the Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP), with its headquarters in Bucharest, Bvd. G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336, in written form, at the institution's headquarters or by email at anspdcp@dataprotection.ro. You have also the acknowledged right to sue for the defence of any rights guaranteed by the applicable law in the field of personal data protection, which has been violated.

CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
You can contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by the Company
DPO: Tel: +40 747 055 703 / +40 213 404 638, E-mail: dpo@gdpr360.ro.